Festival program

Posted on 23 April 2014 in Uncategorized

DOEK_FB_bannerTM
Tuesday 29 April: Zaal 100 Opening
Opening party & dinner 18:00 / I Hear a Smell 21:00: Ciska Jansen cooking performance, voice; Liz Allbee trumpet: Tobias Delius tenor sax, clarinet; Charly Birkenhauer vibraphone; Joe Williamson bass; Christian Lillinger drums

Wednesday 30 April: Zaal 100
Dinner 18:00 / Eric Boeren Meets…..20:30 Duos and interviews with Paul Lovens, Natalio Sued & Peter Evans

Thursday 1 May: OT301 21:00
Eddie & the Eagles: Sun Ra!
Sun Seven Joost Buis trombone; André Goudbeek alto sax; Tobias Delius tenor sax, clarinet; Oscar Jan Hoogland piano, clavichord; Hugo Antunes bass; Paul Lovens drums
Peter Evans solo trumpet
Eugene Chadbourne solo banjo, vocals
Breaking Levees Hector Wijnbergen vocals, guitar, keyboards; Thijs Elzinga vocals, guitar; Mano Hollestelle bass; Jesse Smits drums

Friday 2 May: Splendor 20:30
Moore/Courvoisier/Feldman Michael Moore alto sax, clarinet; Mark Feldman violin; Sylvie Courvoisier piano
Frank Gratkowski Quartet Frank Gratkowski alto sax, clarinet; Wolter Wierbos trombone; Dieter Manderscheid bass; Gerry Hemingway drums

Saturday 3 May: Zaal 100 14:30
KAO make and play (for children from 9 – 13)
Isabelle Vigier graphics; Makiko Ito dance; Anne La Berge and Jochem van Tol music
Eric Boeren Meets….. Duos and interviews with Hamid Drake, Sylvie Courvoisier & Dieter Manderscheid

Saturday 3 May: Bimhuis 20:30
Stadhouders/Govaert/deJoode Jasper Stadhouders guitar; Wilbert de Joode bass; Onno Govaert drums
John Dikeman/William Parker/Hamid Drake John Dikeman tenor sax; William Parker double bass; Hamid Drake drums
Thurston Moore/Andy Moor/Anne-James Chaton Thurston Moore guitar; Andy Moor guitar; Anne-James Chaton poetry, electronics

Sunday 4 May: Real Book Bicycle Tour 14:00
Oorsprong – Roze Tanker – De Ruimte (Amsterdam North) Three groups:
1) William Parker double bass with Felicity Provan trumpet; John Dikeman, Mette Rasmussen, Ada Rave sax; Nico Chientaroli piano; Kaja Draksler Rhodes; George Hadow drums
2) Benjamin Herman alto sax; Oscar Jan Hoogland piano; Ernst Glerum bass; Onno Govaert drums
3) Anton Goudsmid guitar; Arno Bakker sousaphone; Gerri Jäger drums

Sunday 4 May: Zaal 100 Festival finale
Dinner 18:30/All Ellington 21:00 Michael Moore alto sax, clarinet;
Natalio Sued tenor sax;
Christian Ferlaino baritone sax;
Jimmy Sernesky trumpet; Eric Boeren cornet;
Joost Buis trombone;
 Jodi Gilbert – voice; Oscar Jan Hoogland piano;
Wilbert de Joode bass;
Michael Vatcher drums