Programme Overview

For detailed day to day information click on the date in the box!

APRIL 28

20:30 at Korzo in Den Haag

Doek Festival on tour

Mike Majkowski solo double bass
Joshua Abram’s Natural Information Society
OKAPI

Entry €18 or book online for discount.

APRIL 29

20:30 at the Bimhuis

Bimhuis

Michael Moore Bigtet
Hyperactive Kid
These Things Happen

Entry €20, discount for students

APRIL 30

14:00 – 16:00 at Maakland (behind Flevopark Amsterdam)

CANCELLED BECAUSE OF RAIN

11:00 – 16:00 at Plantage Dok

Amsterdam – Chicago Dance and Music Improvisation Workshop

Free entry to watch, to participate Two days: €40 / One day: €25 – or with festival pass – Two days: €30 / One day: €20

15:00 at the Bimhuis

Nederlands Jazzarchief Presents

Jazz Portraits with Wolter Wierbos and Wilbert de Joode

Entry €7,50

20:30 at the Bimhuis

Bimhuis

Warelis/Govaert/DeJoode
Annette Krebs – Konstruktion #2
Jason Roebke Octet

Entry €20, discount for students

MAY 1

11:00 – 15:00 at Plantage Dok

Amsterdam – Chicago Dance and Music Improvisation Workshop

Free entry to watch, to participate Two days: €40 / One day: €25 – or with festival pass – Two days: €30 / One day: €20

Amsterdam Real Book Bicycle Tour

13:30 – 15:30 at  Ateliers 5 – (Zuiderzeeweg 31)

Composers: Guus Janssen – Paul Termos – Michiel Scheen

14:30 – 16:30 at Schellingwouderkerk (Wijkergouw 6)

Free improvisation

15:30 – 17:30 at Oedipus Brewery (Gedempt Hamerkanaal 85)

Composers: Josh Berman – Misha Mengelberg

16:30 – 18:30 at Café de Ceuvel (Korte Papaverweg 4)

Composers: Sun Ra

18:30 – 20:30 at De Ruimte (Distelweg 83)

Dinner

20:30 – 21:30 at De Ruimte (Distelweg 83)

Composer – Sean Bergin

Entry €8 per concert or €20 for complete bike tour

23:00 at Torensluis/Spinhuis

Hook, Line & Sinker – Night Concert 1

Free entry

MAY 2

10:00 at Zaal 100

Doekompose Open rehearsals

Free entry

17:00 at Zaal 100

Doekompose performance

Entry €8

20:30 at the Bimhuis

Monday Match – Special ABC edition

Curators Michael Schumacher and Jason Roebke
Afterparty in Bim cafe – Amsterdam/Berlin/Chicago Drum Trio/(Quintet)

Free entry

23:30 at Torensluis/Spinhuis

Hook, Line & Sinker – Night Concert 2

Free entry

MAY 3

10:00 at Zaal 100

Doekompose rehearsals

Free entry

17:00 at Zaal 100

Doekompose Performance

Entry €8, €12 for both 17:00 and 20:30 concerts

20:30 at Zaal 100

Zaal 100

Bishop, Borghini, Dikeman, Draksler, Lillinger
Constellation 100

Entry €8

23:00 at Torensluis/Spinhuis

Hook, Line & Sinker – Night Concert 3

Free entry

MAY 4

17:00 – Location Plantage Dok

Amsterdam Chicago improvised dance and music finale: The Story So Far

Entry €8
Michael Schumacher, Lily Kiara, Ayako Kato, Jessica Marasa, Darrell Jones, Joshua Anderson, Julia Mayer – dance; Michael Moore alto sax, clarinet; Karen Ng alto sax; Jeb Bishop trombone; Annelie Koning voice; Marta Warelis piano; Wilbert de Joode double bass.
Join the artists for dinner between 19:00 and 20:30 – €8.

21:00 at Broedplaats Fenix

ABC Festival Finale

Joshua Abram’s Natural Information Society
OKAPI
Jasper Stadhouders’ PolybandLATE NIGHT PARTY!! with DJ Save it For Ron

Entry €8